130, Worcester Street, NP23 4DA
130 Worcester Street is a 44 m² terraced home in Brynmawr. It sold for £49,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £49,000 0.0% -2.2% Apr 2017 £49,000 2.8% 0.6% Nov 2003 £34,000 na na - Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,113 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,720 per square metre (£160 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £49,000 £1,114 £75,694 £1,720 Apr 2017 £49,000 £1,114 £88,939 £2,021 Nov 2003 £34,000 £773 £104,446 £2,374 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £75,694. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brynmawr are now selling for between £1,270 and £2,140 per square metre (£117 and £198 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £56,000 and £94,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 130 Worcester Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/09/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2023) for 130 Worcester Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (social)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.