54, Pontwilym, LD3 9BS
54 Pontwilym is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Brecon. It sold for £196,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £196,000 1.2% -0.9% Apr 2008 £172,000 2.9% 0.1% Nov 2006 £165,000 10.1% 8.1% Mar 1995 £53,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Pontwilym.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,882 per square metre (£268 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,077 per square metre (£379 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £196,000 £2,882 £277,240 £4,077 Apr 2008 £172,000 £2,529 £279,447 £4,110 Nov 2006 £165,000 £2,426 £241,217 £3,547 Mar 1995 £53,750 £790 £259,660 £3,819 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,240. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brecon are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,670 per square metre (£249 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 336 square metres (3,617 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Pontwilym. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/11/2018. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Pontwilym.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.