Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2019 £117,500 2.0% 0.0%
Jun 2010 £98,000 na na
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,506 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,887 per square metre (£175 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2019 £117,500 £1,506 £147,190 £1,887
Jun 2010 £98,000 £1,256 £155,222 £1,990

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £147,190. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Baildon are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,390 per square metre (£216 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
235 square metres (2,530 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 56 Valley View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2010.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Valley View.

Photos for 56 Valley View
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
21 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments: