25, Mccarthy Close, WA3 6RS
25 Mccarthy Close is a 104 m² semi-detached home in Birchwood. It sold for £180,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £180,000 8.2% 5.9% Aug 2016 £140,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Mccarthy Close.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,730 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,545 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £180,000 £1,731 £264,704 £2,545 Aug 2016 £140,000 £1,346 £225,379 £2,167 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £264,704. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birchwood are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,380 per square metre (£222 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 227 square metres (2,443 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Mccarthy Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/04/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Mccarthy Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2016 2016/29100
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 25, MCCARTHY CLOSE, BIRCHWOOD, WARRINGTON
- Description:
- Householder - Proposed single storey rear extension to form sun lounge, with separate W.C.
- Summary:
- 20 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: