45, New Street, LS28 8PE
45 New Street is a 169 m² detached home in Pudsey. It sold for £400,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £400,000 2.5% 0.2% Aug 2004 £280,000 15.9% 14.3% Dec 1998 £121,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, New Street.
- Internal area
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,366 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,845 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £400,000 £2,367 £480,806 £2,845 Aug 2004 £280,000 £1,657 £479,171 £2,835 Dec 1998 £121,000 £716 £543,082 £3,214 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 169 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £480,806. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pudsey are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,410 per square metre (£222 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 169 m², this implies a valuation between £406,000 and £576,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 371 square metres (3,993 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45 New Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/01/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 New Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2024 24/02374/TR
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 45 New Street Pudsey
- Description:
- T1 Eucalyptus - Fell to ground level (amended by LCC Officer)
- Summary:
- 08 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 169 sqm (1,819 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.