22, Melingriffith Drive, CF14 2TS
22 Melingriffith Drive is a 141 m² detached home in Cardiff. It sold for £395,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £395,000 7.1% 5.0% Apr 2010 £212,500 7.3% 5.3% Nov 1997 £88,000 na na - Internal area
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,801 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,440 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £395,000 £2,801 £485,082 £3,440 Apr 2010 £212,500 £1,507 £352,318 £2,499 Nov 1997 £88,000 £624 £370,402 £2,627 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 141 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £485,082. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 141 m², this implies a valuation between £406,000 and £548,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 280 square metres (3,014 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Melingriffith Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/01/2019. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Melingriffith Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 141 sqm (1,518 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: