86, Duchy Drive, TQ3 1EX
86 Duchy Drive is a 69 m² detached home in Preston. It sold for £260,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £260,000 4.2% 2.1% Apr 2002 £126,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 86, Duchy Drive.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,768 per square metre (£350 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,719 per square metre (£438 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £260,000 £3,768 £325,584 £4,719 Apr 2002 £126,000 £1,826 £317,979 £4,608 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £325,584. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Preston are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,140 per square metre (£284 and £384 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 533 square metres (5,737 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 86 Duchy Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/06/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 86 Duchy Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.