4 Alstonby Hall Farmstead, CA6 6AF
4 Alstonby Hall Farmstead is a 114 m² terraced home in Kirklinton. It sold for £198,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £198,000 5.8% 3.7% Dec 1996 £55,000 na na Nov 1996 £54,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4 Alstonby Hall Farmstead.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,736 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,312 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £198,000 £1,737 £263,566 £2,312 Dec 1996 £55,000 £482 £221,013 £1,939 Nov 1996 £54,000 £474 £216,995 £1,903 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £263,566. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirklinton are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,760 per square metre (£169 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £315,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Alstonby Hall Farmstead . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/06/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Alstonby Hall Farmstead .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.