1, Rosevean Terrace, TR18 2AP
1 Rosevean Terrace is a 95 m² terraced home in Penzance. It sold for £220,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
£220,000 on Oct 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Rosevean Terrace.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,315 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,884 per square metre (£268 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £220,000 £2,316 £274,007 £2,884 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £274,007. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penzance are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,450 per square metre (£232 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Rosevean Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/04/2019. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Rosevean Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 PA25/01570
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Dulverton 1 Rosevean Terrace Penzance Cornwall
- Description:
- First floor extension above existing garage. Internal alterations and attic conversion
- Planning ref:
- June 2014 PA14/04347
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 1 Rosevean Terrace Penzance Cornwal
- Description:
- Replacement front door
- Summary:
- 28 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.