Laburnum House, CA12 5ST
Laburnum House is a 121 m² detached home in Keswick. It sold for £349,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £349,000 1.9% -0.1% Jan 2000 £240,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Laburnum House.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,884 per square metre (£268 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,632 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £349,000 £2,884 £439,526 £3,632 Jan 2000 £240,000 £1,983 £885,304 £7,317 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £439,526. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Keswick are now selling for between £3,660 and £4,900 per square metre (£340 and £455 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £443,000 and £593,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 331 square metres (3,563 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Laburnum House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/07/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for Laburnum House .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.