Fern Cottage, LA6 2RX
Fern Cottage is a 146 m² detached home in Kirkby Lonsdale. It sold for £380,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
£380,000 on Oct 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Fern Cottage.
- Internal area
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,602 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,269 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £380,000 £2,603 £477,284 £3,269 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £477,284. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkby Lonsdale are now selling for between £2,900 and £4,240 per square metre (£269 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £423,000 and £619,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 478 square metres (5,145 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Fern Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/09/2018. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2018) for Fern Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2022 S/05/31
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Fern Cottage, Casterton, Carnforth,
- Description:
- Full planning permission for works to reposition the driveway and associated landscaping
- Summary:
- 22 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: