Monks Barn, PL10 1JB
Monks Barn is a 132 m² detached home in Millbrook. It sold for £765,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £765,000 5.2% 3.1% Feb 2000 £280,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Monks Barn.
- Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,795 per square metre (£538 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,253 per square metre (£674 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £765,000 £5,795 £957,448 £7,253 Feb 2000 £280,000 £2,121 £1,082,821 £8,203 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £957,448. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Millbrook are now selling for between £3,020 and £4,720 per square metre (£280 and £438 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £399,000 and £623,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 2,026 square metres (21,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Monks Barn . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/07/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 33 archived estate agent listing photos for Monks Barn .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 02 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.