Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2019 £194,500 4.6% 2.5%
Nov 2009 £124,000 9.3% 7.2%
Aug 1999 £50,000 11.8% 10.5%
May 1998 £43,500 1.4% -0.6%
Aug 1997 £43,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Aylward Close.

Floorplan 47
View floorplan
Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,241 per square metre (£301 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,790 per square metre (£352 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2019 £194,500 £3,242 £227,374 £3,790
Nov 2009 £124,000 £2,067 £216,147 £3,602
Aug 1999 £50,000 £833 £212,702 £3,545
May 1998 £43,500 £725 £210,415 £3,507
Aug 1997 £43,000 £717 £218,047 £3,634

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,374. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hadleigh are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,050 per square metre (£281 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
321 square metres (3,455 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 47 Aylward Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
Photos:

There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Aylward Close.

Photos for 47 Aylward Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2021 DC/21/05792
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
47 Aylward Close Hadleigh Suffolk
Description:
Householder Planning Application - Erection of a single storey rear extension (following demolition of conservatory)

Planning ref:
August 2019 DC/19/03392
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
47 Aylward Close Hadleigh Ipswich Suffolk
Description:
Notification of Works to Trees Protected by Preservation Order (WS 103/T4) - T1 (Oak) - Reduce branches overhanging garden and parking area by up to 2m and remove any deadwood from same area of crown.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995