39, Gloucester Road, IP3 9LG
39 Gloucester Road is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £190,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £190,000 3.7% 2.1% Apr 2014 £155,000 2.0% -0.5% Mar 2004 £127,000 14.9% 13.0% Jan 1996 £41,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Gloucester Road.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,567 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,051 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £190,000 £2,568 £225,759 £3,051 Apr 2014 £155,000 £2,095 £253,435 £3,425 Mar 2004 £127,000 £1,716 £266,257 £3,598 Jan 1996 £41,000 £554 £246,959 £3,337 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,759. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,220 per square metre (£229 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 262 square metres (2,820 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Gloucester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/08/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Gloucester Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.