244, Alderley, WN8 9NA
244 Alderley is a 112 m² terraced home in Skelmersdale. It sold for £57,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £57,000 -0.4% -2.5% Jun 2005 £60,000 10.1% 7.5% Jul 2004 £54,995 8867.1% 8999.6% May 2004 £25,000 na na - Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £508 per square metre (£47 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £727 per square metre (£68 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £57,000 £509 £81,378 £727 Jun 2005 £60,000 £536 £130,898 £1,169 Jul 2004 £54,995 £491 £119,932 £1,071 May 2004 £25,000 £223 £59,802 £534 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £81,378. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Skelmersdale are now selling for between £960 and £1,950 per square metre (£89 and £181 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £108,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 244 Alderley. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/08/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 244 Alderley.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.