Property data
Sale history
£190,000 on Feb 2019
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, Elm Grove.

Floorplan 71
View floorplan
Internal area
162 square metres (1,744 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,172 per square metre (£109 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,368 per square metre (£127 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2019 £190,000 £1,173 £221,583 £1,368

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 162 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,583. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £2,190 and £3,090 per square metre (£203 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 162 m², this implies a valuation between £355,000 and £501,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
226 square metres (2,433 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 71 Elm Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/07/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Elm Grove.

Photos for 71 Elm Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 6 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
162 sqm (1,744 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.