118, Walpole Road, E18 2LL
118 Walpole Road is a 96 m² semi-detached home in South Woodford. It sold for £630,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £630,000 6.2% 4.4% Aug 2012 £410,000 na na - Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,562 per square metre (£610 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,731 per square metre (£718 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £630,000 £6,562 £742,142 £7,731 Aug 2012 £410,000 £4,271 £713,040 £7,428 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £742,142. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodford are now selling for between £5,400 and £7,110 per square metre (£501 and £660 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £518,000 and £683,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 118 Walpole Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/11/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 118 Walpole Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2020 1499/20
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 118, Walpole Road, South Woodford, London
- Description:
- Single storey side rear extension (Summary)
- Summary:
- 06 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: