Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2019 £195,000 6.2% 4.1%
Apr 1999 £56,500 8.8% 6.7%
Jul 1997 £48,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Avocet Way.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,979 per square metre (£370 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,957 per square metre (£460 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2019 £195,000 £3,980 £242,873 £4,957
Apr 1999 £56,500 £1,153 £224,693 £4,586
Jul 1997 £48,500 £990 £221,550 £4,521

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £242,873. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,100 per square metre (£346 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
124 square metres (1,335 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Avocet Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/08/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Avocet Way.

Photos for 1 Avocet Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
15 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
23 sqm (248 square foot) total internal area
Comments: