Brook House, TS21 2EY
Brook House is a 142 m² detached home in Sedgefield. It sold for £320,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £320,000 1.2% -0.3% Oct 2013 £297,500 -1.6% -4.2% May 2006 £335,000 na na - Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,253 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,934 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £320,000 £2,254 £416,558 £2,934 Oct 2013 £297,500 £2,095 £420,820 £2,964 May 2006 £335,000 £2,359 £483,698 £3,406 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £416,558. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sedgefield are now selling for between £2,200 and £2,840 per square metre (£204 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £312,000 and £403,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 932 square metres (10,032 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Brook House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/06/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for Brook House .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2024 DM/24/02952/FPA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Brook House Mordon Stockton On Tees
- Description:
- Removal of existing conservatory and new sunroom extension and re-rendering of existing walls
- Planning ref:
- August 2022 DM/22/01845/FPA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Brook House Mordon Stockton On Tees
- Description:
- Two storey rear extension, first floor roof terrace, insertion of first floor window in west gable and replacement windows to front
- Summary:
- 15 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: