Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2019 £320,000 1.2% -0.3%
Oct 2013 £297,500 -1.6% -4.2%
May 2006 £335,000 na na
Internal area
142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,253 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,934 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2019 £320,000 £2,254 £416,558 £2,934
Oct 2013 £297,500 £2,095 £420,820 £2,964
May 2006 £335,000 £2,359 £483,698 £3,406

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £416,558. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sedgefield are now selling for between £2,200 and £2,840 per square metre (£204 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £312,000 and £403,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
932 square metres (10,032 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Brook House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/06/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
Photos:

There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for Brook House .

Photos for Brook House
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2024 DM/24/02952/FPA
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Brook House Mordon Stockton On Tees
Description:
Removal of existing conservatory and new sunroom extension and re-rendering of existing walls

Planning ref:
August 2022 DM/22/01845/FPA
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Brook House Mordon Stockton On Tees
Description:
Two storey rear extension, first floor roof terrace, insertion of first floor window in west gable and replacement windows to front
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
Comments: