142, Sorrel, B77 4HD
142 Sorrel is a 92 m² terraced home in Wilnecote. It sold for £148,750 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £148,750 2.2% 0.2% Oct 2008 £117,000 8.3% 5.2% Oct 2005 £92,250 47.4% 44.0% Jul 2005 £83,129 -10.2% -12.1% Jan 2004 £97,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 142, Sorrel.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,616 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,996 per square metre (£185 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £148,750 £1,617 £183,642 £1,996 Oct 2008 £117,000 £1,272 £220,875 £2,401 Oct 2005 £92,250 £1,003 £160,972 £1,750 Jul 2005 £83,129 £904 £146,276 £1,590 Jan 2004 £97,000 £1,054 £200,761 £2,182 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,642. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wilnecote are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,600 per square metre (£235 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 142 Sorrel. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/05/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 142 Sorrel.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2000 0207/2000
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 142 Sorrel, Tamworth, Staffordshire,
- Description:
- Rear conservatory
- Summary:
- 05 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.