20, Pole Lane, BB3 3LD
20 Pole Lane is a 96 m² terraced home in Darwen. It sold for £124,950 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
£124,950 on Aug 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Pole Lane.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,301 per square metre (£121 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,921 per square metre (£178 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £124,950 £1,302 £184,427 £1,921 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,427. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darwen are now selling for between £1,160 and £2,610 per square metre (£107 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £111,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Pole Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/03/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Pole Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2021 10/20/0583
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 20 Pole Lane Darwen
- Description:
- Discharge Condition No.4 pursuant to planning application 10/19/1021
- Planning ref:
- February 2020 10/19/1021
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 20 Pole Lane Darwen
- Description:
- Proposed two storey side extension and single storey rear extension including the demolition of a single storey extension
- Summary:
- 15 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.