23, Kingfishers, OX12 7JL
23 Kingfishers is a 74 m² terraced home in Grove. It sold for £235,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £235,000 1.3% -0.8% Aug 2016 £225,000 11.3% 10.4% Nov 2014 £187,000 3.4% 1.3% Mar 2011 £165,000 8.4% 6.2% Sep 1998 £59,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Kingfishers.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,175 per square metre (£295 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,804 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £235,000 £3,176 £281,495 £3,804 Aug 2016 £225,000 £3,041 £267,204 £3,611 Nov 2014 £187,000 £2,527 £243,084 £3,285 Mar 2011 £165,000 £2,230 £257,290 £3,477 Sep 1998 £59,950 £810 £223,259 £3,017 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,495. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grove are now selling for between £3,520 and £4,410 per square metre (£327 and £409 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Kingfishers. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/05/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Kingfishers.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: