4, Lancaster Close, TN26 2JG
4 Lancaster Close is a 51 m² terraced home in Hamstreet. It sold for £225,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £225,000 6.3% 4.2% Jan 1999 £65,000 na na - Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,411 per square metre (£410 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,351 per square metre (£497 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £225,000 £4,412 £272,908 £5,351 Jan 1999 £65,000 £1,275 £252,053 £4,942 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,908. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hamstreet are now selling for between £3,730 and £4,410 per square metre (£346 and £409 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Lancaster Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/02/2019. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Lancaster Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.