151, High Street, ME2 1BT
151 High Street is a 63 m² terraced home in Halling. It sold for £250,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £250,000 10.3% 8.5% Feb 2014 £150,000 3.2% 0.8% Sep 2002 £105,000 27.4% 25.3% Jul 2000 £62,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 151, High Street.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,968 per square metre (£369 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,907 per square metre (£456 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £250,000 £3,968 £309,153 £4,907 Feb 2014 £150,000 £2,381 £279,663 £4,439 Sep 2002 £105,000 £1,667 £316,064 £5,017 Jul 2000 £62,000 £984 £266,761 £4,234 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £309,153. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halling are now selling for between £3,660 and £4,930 per square metre (£340 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £311,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 151 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/10/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2018) for 151 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.