55, Mendip Crescent, SS0 0HL
55 Mendip Crescent is a 81 m² terraced home in Westcliff-On-Sea. It sold for £255,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
£255,000 on Oct 2019
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,148 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,618 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £255,000 £3,148 £293,068 £3,618 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £293,068. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westcliff-On-Sea are now selling for between £3,600 and £4,650 per square metre (£334 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £377,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 227 square metres (2,443 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 55 Mendip Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/03/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Mendip Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.