8, Clayborn View, BD19 5NP
8 Clayborn View is a 96 m² detached home in Cleckheaton. It sold for £239,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
£239,000 on Apr 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Clayborn View.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,489 per square metre (£231 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,366 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £239,000 £2,490 £323,100 £3,366 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £323,100. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cleckheaton are now selling for between £1,990 and £3,070 per square metre (£184 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £295,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 354 square metres (3,810 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Clayborn View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/12/2018. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Clayborn View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.