8, Longfield Gate, PE2 7BL
8 Longfield Gate is a 131 m² detached home in Orton Longueville. It sold for £328,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £328,000 1.8% -0.4% Oct 2007 £264,500 6.3% 4.3% Dec 2002 £196,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Longfield Gate.
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,503 per square metre (£233 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,033 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £328,000 £2,504 £397,333 £3,033 Oct 2007 £264,500 £2,019 £437,754 £3,342 Dec 2002 £196,995 £1,504 £398,815 £3,044 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £397,333. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orton Longueville are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,530 per square metre (£260 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £367,000 and £462,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 427 square metres (4,596 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Longfield Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Longfield Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2022 22/00278/HHFUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Longfield Gate Orton Longueville Peterborough
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey garden room to side involving associated landscaping and erection of new fence along boundary line
- Summary:
- 15 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: