2, Caroline Close, LA3 2NQ
2 Caroline Close is a 108 m² detached home in Heysham. It sold for £245,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
£245,000 on Jul 2019
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,268 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,045 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £245,000 £2,269 £328,858 £3,045 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,858. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heysham are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,830 per square metre (£192 and £262 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 636 square metres (6,846 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Caroline Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/04/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Caroline Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.