Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2019 £170,000 7.6% 5.4%
Dec 2015 £130,000 4.2% 2.0%
Aug 2003 £78,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Erith Road.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,868 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,404 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2019 £170,000 £1,868 £218,777 £2,404
Dec 2015 £130,000 £1,429 £207,068 £2,275
Aug 2003 £78,000 £857 £186,739 £2,052

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,777. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,010 and £2,900 per square metre (£186 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
90 square metres (969 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Erith Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/01/2019. It last appeared Feb 2019.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Erith Road.

Photos for 4 Erith Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.