84, Devon Street, LA13 9PY
84 Devon Street is a 71 m² terraced home in Barrow-In-Furness. It sold for £76,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £76,000 1.8% -0.4% Dec 2005 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 84, Devon Street.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,070 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,387 per square metre (£129 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £76,000 £1,070 £98,501 £1,387 Dec 2005 £60,000 £845 £114,098 £1,607 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £98,501. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrow-In-Furness are now selling for between £1,370 and £2,290 per square metre (£127 and £212 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £97,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 84 Devon Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/01/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 84 Devon Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: