79, Ellen Close, TR4 8TX
79 Ellen Close is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Mount Hawke. It sold for £169,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £169,000 5.7% 3.7% Mar 1998 £52,500 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,315 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,996 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £169,000 £2,315 £218,744 £2,996 Mar 1998 £52,500 £719 £275,945 £3,780 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,744. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mount Hawke are now selling for between £3,050 and £4,450 per square metre (£283 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £325,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 79 Ellen Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/01/2019. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Ellen Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric underfloor, Electric storage heaters.