87, Rodway Road, BS34 5PH
87 Rodway Road is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Patchway. It sold for £218,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £218,000 4.6% 2.3% Jul 2004 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 87, Rodway Road.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,205 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,104 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £218,000 £3,206 £279,043 £4,104 Jul 2004 £110,000 £1,618 £257,062 £3,780 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £279,043. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Patchway are now selling for between £3,320 and £4,310 per square metre (£308 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 87 Rodway Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/05/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 87 Rodway Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2023 P23/00566/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 87 Rodway Road Patchway South Gloucestershire
- Description:
- Erection of 1 no. detached garage.
- Summary:
- 24 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.