36, Windmill Road, ME10 2NT
36 Windmill Road is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Kemsley. It sold for £275,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £275,000 1.3% -0.9% Jan 2017 £265,000 19.0% 16.9% Feb 2016 £225,000 11.9% 9.7% Apr 2009 £105,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Windmill Road.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,230 per square metre (£393 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,273 per square metre (£490 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £275,000 £4,231 £342,749 £5,273 Jan 2017 £265,000 £4,077 £345,827 £5,320 Feb 2016 £225,000 £3,462 £323,219 £4,973 Apr 2009 £105,000 £1,615 £208,782 £3,212 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £342,749. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kemsley are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,130 per square metre (£298 and £383 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 304 square metres (3,272 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Windmill Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/04/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Windmill Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.