The Lilacs, Ash Lane, LE12 6UX
The Lilacs Ash Lane is a 153 m² property in East Leake. It sold for £987,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £987,000 * 13.8% 11.4% Feb 2001 £94,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Lilacs, Ash Lane.
- Internal area
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,450 per square metre (£599 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,045 per square metre (£747 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £987,000 £6,451 £1,230,830 £8,045 Feb 2001 £94,500 £618 £293,138 £1,916 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 153 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,230,830. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in East Leake are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,650 per square metre (£259 and £339 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 153 m², this implies a valuation between £427,000 and £558,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 3,979 square metres (42,830 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Lilacs Ash Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/09/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 33 archived estate agent listing photos for The Lilacs Ash Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 153 sqm (1,647 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and underfloor, oil.