304, Hotwell Road, BS8 4NN
304 Hotwell Road is a 238 m² terraced home in Bristol. It sold for £527,500 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £527,500 3.2% 1.1% Jun 2002 £310,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 304, Hotwell Road.
- Internal area
- 238 square metres (2,562 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,216 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,641 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £527,500 £2,216 £628,456 £2,641 Jun 2002 £310,000 £1,303 £868,519 £3,649 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 238 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £628,456. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £4,520 and £6,280 per square metre (£419 and £583 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 238 m², this implies a valuation between £1,076,000 and £1,495,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 304 Hotwell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/08/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 304 Hotwell Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2022 22/04110/LA
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Rownham Place 304 Hotwell Road Bristol
- Description:
- Repair of frontage of mansard roof, coping stones, stone string courses and sash windows. Removal of sand/cement render and replacement with lime render.
- Summary:
- 14 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 238 sqm (2,562 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.