2, Beech Close, LN2 3UG
2 Beech Close is a 157 m² detached home in Welton. It sold for £332,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £332,000 4.7% 2.6% Nov 2001 £146,000 7.6% 6.0% Mar 1998 £111,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Beech Close.
- Internal area
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,114 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,589 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £332,000 £2,115 £406,501 £2,589 Nov 2001 £146,000 £930 £478,739 £3,049 Mar 1998 £111,950 £713 £471,058 £3,000 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £406,501. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welton are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,300 per square metre (£241 and £306 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £408,000 and £518,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 475 square metres (5,113 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Beech Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/03/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Beech Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.