2, Clough Close, TS5 5DW
2 Clough Close is a 68 m² flat in Middlesbrough. It sold for £54,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £54,000 1.7% -0.1% Apr 2015 £50,000 -11.6% -13.5% Dec 2006 £140,000 25.9% 21.3% Jan 2006 £114,750 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £794 per square metre (£74 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £968 per square metre (£90 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £54,000 £794 £65,856 £968 Apr 2015 £50,000 £735 £56,756 £835 Dec 2006 £140,000 £2,059 £121,589 £1,788 Jan 2006 £114,750 £1,688 £83,240 £1,224 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £65,856. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,230 and £1,740 per square metre (£114 and £161 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £84,000 and £118,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Clough Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/07/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Clough Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 08 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: