52, Northview Road, LU5 5HB
52 Northview Road is a 66 m² terraced home in Houghton Regis. It sold for £216,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £216,000 5.4% 3.3% Apr 2010 £132,000 216.3% 203.4% Feb 2010 £100,000 1.4% -0.8% Jul 2002 £89,995 9.9% 8.2% Jan 1998 £59,000 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,272 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,173 per square metre (£388 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £216,000 £3,273 £275,446 £4,173 Apr 2010 £132,000 £2,000 £297,556 £4,508 Feb 2010 £100,000 £1,515 £230,288 £3,489 Jul 2002 £89,995 £1,364 £268,231 £4,064 Jan 1998 £59,000 £894 £348,162 £5,275 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,446. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Houghton Regis are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,460 per square metre (£306 and £414 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £294,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 52 Northview Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Northview Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 16 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: