28, Elizabeth Street, BB5 0HH
28 Elizabeth Street is a 81 m² terraced home in Accrington. It sold for £62,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £62,000 0.8% -1.4% Feb 2007 £56,000 12.3% 9.8% Oct 2005 £48,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Elizabeth Street.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £765 per square metre (£71 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,135 per square metre (£105 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £62,000 £765 £91,959 £1,135 Feb 2007 £56,000 £691 £88,979 £1,099 Oct 2005 £48,000 £593 £93,284 £1,152 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £91,959. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £870 and £1,710 per square metre (£80 and £158 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £70,000 and £139,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Elizabeth Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/03/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Elizabeth Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: