Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2019 £125,000 -0.6% -2.7%
Jul 2004 £136,150 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Pickup Street.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,838 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,535 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2019 £125,000 £1,838 £172,355 £2,535
Jul 2004 £136,150 £2,002 £217,369 £3,197

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,355. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £870 and £1,710 per square metre (£80 and £158 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £59,000 and £116,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
286 square metres (3,078 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Pickup Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/11/2018. It last appeared Aug 2019.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Pickup Street.

Photos for 8 Pickup Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments: