1, Borough Place, YO22 4BJ
1 Borough Place is a 29 m² terraced home in Whitby. It sold for £200,000 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2019 £200,000 * 1.1% -1.0% Apr 2007 £174,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 29 square metres (312 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,896 per square metre (£641 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,423 per square metre (£782 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £200,000 £6,897 £244,259 £8,423 Apr 2007 £174,950 £6,033 £251,974 £8,689 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 29 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,259. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitby are now selling for between £2,460 and £3,380 per square metre (£228 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 29 m², this implies a valuation between £71,000 and £98,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 21 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 29 sqm (312 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: