33, Cathedral View Court, LN2 2GF
33 Cathedral View Court is a 49 m² flat in Nettleham. It sold for £75,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £75,000 54.6% 50.1% Jan 2019 £60,000 0.7% -1.2% Nov 1998 £51,950 na na - Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,530 per square metre (£142 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,779 per square metre (£165 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £75,000 £1,531 £87,162 £1,779 Jan 2019 £60,000 £1,224 £67,582 £1,379 Nov 1998 £51,950 £1,060 £136,696 £2,790 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £87,162. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nettleham are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,230 per square metre (£217 and £300 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £158,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 25 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.