29, Clockhouse, TN23 5HD
29 Clockhouse is a 55 m² terraced home in Ashford. It sold for £165,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £165,000 5.1% 3.5% Oct 2013 £122,000 -0.3% -2.9% Nov 2007 £124,000 5.2% 2.8% Feb 2004 £102,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Clockhouse.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,000 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,760 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £165,000 £3,000 £206,827 £3,760 Oct 2013 £122,000 £2,218 £225,723 £4,104 Nov 2007 £124,000 £2,255 £228,980 £4,163 Feb 2004 £102,500 £1,864 £256,201 £4,658 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,827. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashford are now selling for between £2,930 and £4,240 per square metre (£272 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Clockhouse. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/01/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Clockhouse.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: