Property data
Sale history
£36,500 on Mar 1999
Internal area
52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £701 per square metre (£65 per square foot) in Mar 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,836 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 1999 £36,500 £702 £147,493 £2,836

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £147,493. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huddersfield are now selling for between £1,510 and £2,350 per square metre (£140 and £218 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £122,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
Comments: