57, Rooks Lane, OX9 2EA
57 Rooks Lane is a 50 m² flat in Thame. It sold for £165,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
£165,000 on Apr 2019
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,300 per square metre (£307 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,661 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £165,000 £3,300 £183,045 £3,661 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,045. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thame are now selling for between £4,620 and £5,850 per square metre (£429 and £543 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- ON97152
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 57 Rooks Lane, Rooks Court, Thame
- Owner
-
GREENLIFE PROPERTIES (RESIDENTIAL) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 08796817)
Proprietor address: Remenham House, 3 Regatta Place, Marlow Road, Bourne End SL8 5TD
Price paid on title: £165,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 Apr 2019
- Summary:
- 16 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area