21, Goodnestone Road, ME10 3AF
21 Goodnestone Road is a 67 m² terraced home in Sittingbourne. It sold for £171,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £171,000 2.7% 0.6% May 2007 £122,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Goodnestone Road.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,552 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,239 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £171,000 £2,552 £217,046 £3,239 May 2007 £122,000 £1,821 £220,099 £3,285 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,046. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sittingbourne are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,840 per square metre (£265 and £356 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Goodnestone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/02/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Goodnestone Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.