219, Buckley Lane, BL4 9SH
219 Buckley Lane is a 77 m² terraced home in Farnworth. It sold for £38,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £38,000 -3.1% -5.2% Dec 2004 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 219, Buckley Lane.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £493 per square metre (£46 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £792 per square metre (£74 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £38,000 £494 £61,020 £792 Dec 2004 £60,000 £779 £145,138 £1,885 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £61,020. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Farnworth are now selling for between £1,570 and £2,440 per square metre (£145 and £226 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 219 Buckley Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/04/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 219 Buckley Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.