33, Brow Edge, BB4 7TT
33 Brow Edge is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Rawtenstall. It sold for £50,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £50,000 0.0% -1.8% Feb 2015 £50,000 6.4% 4.3% Dec 1999 £19,500 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £657 per square metre (£61 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £968 per square metre (£90 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £50,000 £658 £73,532 £968 Feb 2015 £50,000 £658 £89,818 £1,182 Dec 1999 £19,500 £257 £92,706 £1,220 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £73,532. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rawtenstall are now selling for between £1,600 and £2,770 per square metre (£148 and £257 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 313 square metres (3,369 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Brow Edge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/09/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Brow Edge.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.