59, Eleanor Street, DN32 8AF
59 Eleanor Street is a 79 m² terraced home in Grimsby. It sold for £60,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £60,000 6.5% 4.5% Dec 1996 £14,000 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £759 per square metre (£71 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £983 per square metre (£91 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £60,000 £759 £77,681 £983 Dec 1996 £14,000 £177 £47,109 £596 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £77,681. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimsby are now selling for between £840 and £1,670 per square metre (£78 and £155 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £66,000 and £132,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 04 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.